Fiction Reviews

Contemporary

Alderman, Naomi – The Power
Auslander, Shalom – Hope: A Tragedy
Bender, Aimee – The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake
Coelho, Paulo – The Devil and Miss Prym
Coelho, Paulo – Veronika Decides To Die
Defoe, Gideon – The Pirates! in an Adventure with Scientists
Defoe, Gideon – The Pirates! in an Adventure with Moby Dick 
DeLillo, Don – Cosmopolis
Douglas, Louise – The Secrets Between Us
Eugenides, Jeffrey – The Marriage Plot
Extence, Gavin – The Universe Versus Alex Woods
Fforde, Jasper – The Woman Who Died A Lot (Thursday Next series #7)
Filer, Nathan – The Shock of the Fall
Fowler, Karen Joy – We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves 
Freudenberger, Nell – The Newlyweds
Giuliano Long, Terri – In Leah’s Wake
Gruen, Sara Ape House
Hanff, Helene – 84 Charing Cross Road 
Hill, Susan – The Woman in Black
Howrey, Meg – The Cranes Dance
Ironmonger, J.W. – The Notable Brain of Maximilian Ponder
Jääskeläinen, Pasi Ilmari – The Rabbit Back Literature Society
Keyes, Daniel – Flowers for Algernon

Kostova, Elizabeth – The Swan Thieves
Lee, Harper – Go Set A Watchman
Martel, Yann – Life of Pi
Moriarty, Liane – What Alice Forgot 
Murakami, Haruki – Norweigan Wood
Nicholls, David – One Day
Nutting, Alissa – Tampa

Picoult, Jodi – Change of Heart
Picoult, Jodi – Handle With Care
Picoult, Jodi – Keeping Faith
Picoult, Jodi – My Sister’s Keeper  
Pullman, Philip – The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ
Rifka Brunt, Carol – Tell The Wolves I’m Home
Rowell, Rainbow – Attachments
Safran Foer, Jonathan – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Shapiro, B.A. – The Art Forger
Shriver, Lionel – We Need To Talk About Kevin 
Sinclair, May – The Life and Death of Harriett Frean
Sloan, Robin – Mr Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore
Spark, Muriel – The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Tartt, Donna – The Secret History
Tartt, Donna – The Goldfinch   
Teulé, Jean – The Suicide Shop 
Thomas, Scarlett – PopCo
Thomas, Scarlett – Our Tragic Universe
Vermes, Timur – Look Who’s Back 
Webb, Charles – The Graduate

Fantasy

Aaronovitch, Ben – Rivers of London (Peter Grant series #1)
Aaronovitch, Ben Moon Over Soho (Peter Grant series #2)
Bardugo, Leigh – Six of Crows and Kingdom of Crows
Black, Holly – White Cat (Curseworkers series #1) 
Black, Holly – Red Glove (Curseworkers series #2) 
Brennan, Marie – A Natural History of Dragons
Cashore, Kristin – Bitterblue (Seven Kingdoms series #3)
Clarke, Susanna – Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
Connolly, John – The Book of Lost Things 
Gaiman, Neil – Neverwhere  
Gaiman, Neil and Pratchett, Terry – Good Omens
Grossman, Lev – The Magicians
Hines, Jim C. – The Stepsister Scheme
Johansen, Erika – The Queen of the Tearling/The Invasion of the Tearling
Johansen, Erika – The Fate of the Tearling (Tearling series #3) 
Jordan, Robert – The Eye of the World (Wheel of Time #1) 
Jordan, Robert – The Great Hunt (Wheel of Time #2) 
King, Stephen – The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower series #1) 
Lackey, Mercedes – The Wizard of London (Elemental Masters series #5)
Lackey, Mercedes – Reserved for the Cat (Elemental Masters series #6)
Lackey, Mercedes – Unnatural Issue (Elemental Masters series #7) 
Lackey, Mercedes and Gellis, Roberta – Ill Met By Moonlight  
Lynch, Scott – The Lies of Locke Lamora (Gentlemen Bastards series #1)
Morganstern, Erin – The Night Circus 
Priest, Christopher – The Prestige
Sanderson, Brandon – Mistborn series
Sanderson, Brandon – Warbreaker  
Schwab, Victoria – A Darker Shade of Magic
Shannon, Samantha – The Bone Season
Shannon, Samantha – The Mime Order (The Bone Season #2) 
Sullivan, Michael J. – Theft of Swords (Riyria Revelations series #1 and #2)
Taylor, Laini – Daughter of Smoke and Bone
Taylor, Laini – Days of Blood and Starlight (DoSaB #2) 
Taylor, Laini – Dreams of Gods and Monsters (DoSaB #3) 
Tolkien, J.R.R. – The Hobbit
Treadwell, James – Advent
Weeks, Brent – Beyond the Shadows (Night Angel trilogy #3)
Weeks, Brent – Shadow’s Edge (Night Angel trilogy #2)

Historical Fiction

Anglada, Maria Angels – The Auschwitz Violin
Baker, Jo – Longbourn
Bilyeau, Nancy – The Crown 
Blake, Sarah – The Postmistress  
Boyne, John – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas 
Chevalier, Tracy – The Last Runaway
Darby, Katy – The Whores’ Asylum 
DeWitt, Patrick – The Sisters Brothers 
Fallada, Hans – Alone in Berlin
Fowler, Therese Anne – Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald
Fowles, John – The French Lieutenant’s Woman 
Fry, Stephen – Making History
Gabaldon, Diana – Cross Stitch (Outlander series #1)
Mantel, Hilary – Wolf Hall

McEwan, Ian – Atonement
McLain, Paula – The Paris Wife 
Miller, Madeline – The Song of Achilles
Schlink, Bernhard – The Reader (film review here)
Schmidt, Sarah – See What I Have Done
Shaffer, Mary Ann – The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
Tessaro, Kathleen – The Perfume Collector
Vreeland, Susan – Girl in Hyacinth Blue
Willig, Lauren – The Deception of the Emerald Ring (Pink Carnation series #3)

Paranormal/ Urban Fantasy (inc. vampires, zombies, angels, etc)

Armstrong, Kelley – Personal Demon
Caine, Rachel – Working Stiff
Davidson, Mary Janice – Fish out of Water 
Prantera, Amanda – Wolfsong  
Grahame-Smith, Seth – Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Rasnic Tem, Steve – Deadfall Hotel 
Vincent, Rachel – Stray (Shifters series #1)
Vincent, Rachel – Rogue (Shifters series #2)

Sci-fi/ Post-apocalyptic

Alderman, Naomi – The Power
Bradbury, Ray – Fahrenheit 451  
Chambers, Becky – The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
Cline, Ernest – Ready Player One
Crichton, Michael – Jurassic Park
Crichton, Michael – Jurassic Park: The Lost World  
Dick, Philip K. – Minority Report
Dick, Philip K. – Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Grant, Mira – Parasite  
Grant, Mira – Symbiont (Parasitology #2)
Grant, Mira – FEED (Newsflesh series #1)
Grant, Mira – Deadline (Newsflesh series #2)
Grant, Mira – Blackout (Newsflesh series #3)
King, Stephen – 11.22.63
Neuvel, Sylvain – Sleeping Giants
Scalzi, John – Redshirts
St. John Mandel, Emily – Station Eleven
Stephenson, Neal and Galland, Nicole – The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O.
Taylor, Jodi – Just One Damned Thing After Another  
Thomas, Scarlett – The End of Mr Y 
Weir, Andy – The Martian
Wyndham, John The Kraken Wakes

Thriller/ Horror/ Crime/ Mystery

Alten, Steve – Meg
Brown, Dan – Inferno
Carrell, J.L. – The Shakespeare Curse 
Christie, Agatha – And Then There Were None
Christie, Agatha – The Body in the Library (Marple)
Christie, Agatha – Death on the Nile (Poirot) 
Christie, Agatha – Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case (Poirot)
Christie, Agatha – Passenger to Frankfurt
Christie, Agatha – Sparking Cyanide
Collins, Wilkie – The Moonstone
Flynn, Gillian – Gone Girl
Fowles, John – The Collector
Hill, Joe – N0S4R2  
Jackson, ShirleyWe Have Always Lived in the Castle
James, P.D. – Death Comes To Pemberley
King, Stephen – Joyland
Koch, Herman – The Dinner 
Larsson, Stieg – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo   
Levin, Ira – Rosemary’s Baby
Lotz, Sarah – The Three 
Mann, George et al – Encounters of Sherlock Holmes
Mariani, Scott – The Mozart Conspiracy
Masello, Robert – The Medusa Amulet
Puzo, Mario – The Godfather
Taylor, Andrew – The Scent of Death

Classics

Alcott, Louisa May – Little Women
Austen, Jane –  Emma
Austen, Jane – Northanger Abbey
Austen, Jane – Pride and Prejudice
Barrie, J.M.- Peter Pan
Bronte, Anne – The Tenant of Wildfell Hall 
Bronte, Charlotte – Jane Eyre 
Bronte, Charlotte and Bronte, Branwell – The Secret
Collins, Wilkie – The Moonstone 
Dickens, Charles – Great Expectations 
du Maurier, Daphne – My Cousin Rachel

Gibbons, Stella – Cold Comfort Farm
Golding, William – Lord of the Flies
Hardy, Thomas – Tess of the d’Ubervilles 
Hawthorne, Nathaniel – The Scarlet Letter
Hemingway, Ernest – The Old Man and the Sea
Hornung, E.W. – Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman 
Irving, Washington – The Legend of Sleepy Hollow  
Jackson, Shirley – We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Lawrence, D.H. –  Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Lawrence, D.H. – The Virgin and the Gypsy
Lawrence, D.H. – Daughters of the Vicar   
Lee, Harper – To Kill A Mockingbird

Orczy, Emmuska – The League of the Scarlet Pimpernel (SP #3)
Remarque, Erich Maria – All Quiet on the Western Front
Rhys, Jean – Wide Sargasso Sea
Rider Haggard, H. – King Solomon’s Mines
Shelley, Mary – Frankenstein 
Stevenson, D.E. – Miss Buncle’s Book 
Stoker, Bram – Dracula
Tolstoy, Leo – War & Peace
Tolstoy, Leo – Anna Karenina
Vonnegut, Kurt – Slaughterhouse 5
Waugh, Evelyn – Brideshead Revisited 
Wells, H.G. – The Invisible Man

‘Chick-lit’   

Ahern, Cecelia One Hundred Names
Browne, Hester – The Vintage Girl 
Hale, Shannon – Austenland
Harrison, Kate – The Secret Shopper’s Revenge

Kinsella, Sophie – Shopaholic Ties the Knot
Kinsella, Sophie – Shopaholic & Sister
Simsion, Graeme – The Rosie Project